Jobmundo research United Kingdom

Inside the UK
job market.

The numbers behind hiring,
pay and opportunity.

Official statistics. Clear analysis.
A closer look at the UK's changing labour market.

Explore the sources & methodology

Explore the labour market

Search by occupation or location

The market at a glance · Jobmundo analysis

UK hiring demand is rising, though still well below the 2022 peak, while employee pay is rising.

New online job adverts in UK were 5.5% higher than three months earlier, in August 2026. Average employee earnings in Great Britain were 3.7% higher in August 2026 compared with a year earlier.

Latest available releases can cover different periods. Pay figures are nominal, before inflation. ONS data is generally two months late.
Hiring demand · UK+5.5%Last 3 months · August 2026
Employee earnings · GB+3.7%Year on year · August 2026

Comparing a job offer? See what common UK salaries pay after tax.

UK hiring demand

New online job adverts in the UK

New online job adverts have decreased since Aug 2021.

720,638

Aug 2026 · UK

-27.2%change over period · from Aug 2021

ONS online job adverts first appearing in each period. These indicate hiring demand and are distinct from the ONS Vacancy Survey.

Average annual earnings

Average pay for employees across Great Britain

Employee pay is 3.7% higher than a year earlier, before inflation.

£39,353

Aug 2026 · Great Britain

+3.7%vs. previous year
ONS · Great Britain · Nominal paySources & methodology ↗

ONS Average Weekly Earnings (total pay, seasonally adjusted) for Great Britain, shown as an annual figure by multiplying weekly pay by 52. Monthly views divide that annualised figure by 12. The change compares the latest observation with the same point a year earlier.

Jobs in the economy

Total workforce jobs across the UK

Workforce jobs have increased since Apr 2025.

36,734,000

Apr 2026 · UK

+0.2%change over period · from Apr 2025

ONS workforce jobs (seasonally adjusted) for the UK. These count filled jobs rather than online vacancies. Data is quarterly.

Median advertised salary

Job adverts by annual salary range (ONS)

The median annualised asking salary is £33,000.

£33,000

May 2025 · UK

+4.8%vs. previous year

Number of job adverts · annual salary bands in GBP

ONS · UK · Comparison: May 2024 – May 2025Sources & methodology ↗

Bands group adverts by occupation median pay, not individual advertised salaries. Monthly figures are annualised pay divided by 12.

Pay by region

Median advertised salary across UK regions

London has the highest regional pay benchmark at £40,500.

£33,000

UK median advertised salary

ONS · Latest May 2025 · UK regions · Annualised GBPSources & methodology ↗

Regional figures are medians of local-authority median asking salaries, rather than pooled medians of all adverts. The UK line shows the national advertised-pay benchmark.

Occupations with strong demand and pay

How this ranking is calculatedOccupations are ranked by balancing hiring demand and median advertised salary. Each occupation gets a percentile for new adverts and a percentile for pay. Those two are combined into a single score using a geometric mean, so roles that do well on both rise to the top.

Ranked by a combination of hiring demand and median advertised salary.

#OccupationNew advertsMedian pay
1IT business analysts, architects and systems designersSystem analyst · Ai scientist · Bi architect · IT architectNew adverts9,861Very high demandTop 5% for demandMedian pay£60KVery high payTop 5% for pay
2Programmers and software development professionalsSoftware developer · IT analyst · Team leader · BI developerNew adverts11,591Very high demandTop 5% for demandMedian pay£55KHigh payTop 10% for pay
3Business and financial project management professionalsProject support business manager · Agile coach · Pmo manager · Project leadNew adverts11,157Very high demandTop 5% for demandMedian pay£54KHigh payTop 10% for pay
4Specialist medical practitionersMedical consultant · Clinical fellow · Research fellow · Specialty doctorNew adverts3,356High demandTop 15% for demandMedian pay£104KVery high payTop 5% for pay
5Finance and investment analysts and advisersFinance adviser · Money agent · Finance agent · Bank associateNew adverts6,205Very high demandTop 10% for demandMedian pay£50KHigh payTop 10% for pay
ONS · UK · Demand: Aug 2026 · Pay: May 2025Sources & methodology ↗

Jobmundo ranking combines demand and pay percentiles. Demand and salary observations may cover different periods.

Where hiring is strongest

New online job adverts by region and change

#RegionNew advertsChange (60d)View
1London117,803+10.8%
2South East115,334+5.0%
3North West75,448+35.6%
4South West68,871+31.6%
5East of England67,527+12.9%
6West Midlands59,720+26.6%
7Yorkshire and The Humber51,043+18.9%
8East Midlands49,167+44.9%
9Scotland44,931+2.4%
10North East20,846+50.7%
11Wales20,671+48.8%
12Northern Ireland12,656-1.1%

Highest in demand careers

New online job adverts and year-on-year change

Explore all occupations
ONS · Latest Aug 2026 · UKSources & methodology ↗

Year-on-year change. Large percentage changes can reflect a small starting count.

Careers gaining momentum

Occupations with the strongest year-over-year rise in new adverts

Explore all occupations
ONS · Latest Aug 2026 · UKSources & methodology ↗

Year-on-year change. Large percentage changes can reflect a small starting count.

Careers losing momentum

Occupations with the steepest year-over-year fall in new adverts

Explore all occupations
ONS · Latest Aug 2026 · UKSources & methodology ↗

Year-on-year change. Large percentage changes can reflect a small starting count.

Skills gaining momentum

Skills rising fastest in share of new UK job adverts

Explore all skills
ONS · Latest Jan 2025 · UKSources & methodology ↗

Year-on-year change. Large percentage changes can reflect a small starting count.

Skills losing momentum

Skills falling fastest in share of new UK job adverts

Explore all skills
ONS · Latest Jan 2025 · UKSources & methodology ↗

Year-on-year change. Large percentage changes can reflect a small starting count.

Employment rate

Share of working-age people in work

Employment rate have increased since Jul 2025.

75.3%

Jul 2026 · UK

43.5m aged 16–64

+0.2 ppchange over period · from Jul 2025

Unemployment rate

Share of the economically active who are unemployed

Unemployment rate have decreased since Jul 2025.

4.7%

Jul 2026 · UK

-0.1 ppchange over period · from Jul 2025

ONS unemployment rate for the UK (seasonally adjusted), for people aged 16 and over. It divides people who are unemployed by the economically active population. That group is everyone in work plus everyone who is unemployed. Under the ILO definition used by ONS, someone is unemployed if they do not have a job, have been actively looking for work in the last four weeks, and could start in the next two weeks. It also includes people waiting to start a job they have already found. Someone who already has a job and is looking for another one still counts as employed. This rate does not use the full 16 to 64 population, so it will not add up to 100% with employment and inactivity.

Economic inactivity

Share of inactive people by reason (ONS)

Long-term sick is the largest reported reason for economic inactivity.

20.9%

43.5m aged 16–64

ONS · Latest Jul 2026 · UKSources & methodology ↗

People aged 16–64 who are neither employed nor unemployed. Bars show shares of the inactive population by main reason. The headline is the rate across all people aged 16–64.

About this report

Sources, periods & methodology

Each chart shows its own reporting period. These are observation dates, not publication dates. ONS data is generally two months late. Missing comparisons stay unavailable. The hiring glance compares the latest month with three months earlier. Pay still uses published annual changes and does not compare mismatched pay periods.

Hiring demand August 2026

UK · New online adverts first appearing in each period. This is not the ONS Vacancy Survey.

Office for National Statistics · textkernel_job_adverts · Release: September 2026

Employee earnings August 2026

Great Britain · Average weekly total pay, seasonally adjusted, multiplied by 52. Monthly display divides by 12.

Office for National Statistics · average_weekly_earnings · Release: October 2026

Advertised salary May 2025

UK · Annualised advertised asking pay. This is not employee earnings.

Office for National Statistics · online_job_advert_salaries · Release: January 2017 to May 2025

Regional pay May 2025

UK regions · Median of local-authority median asking salaries. This is not a pooled median of all adverts.

Office for National Statistics · online_job_advert_salaries · Release: January 2017 to May 2025

Labour force July 2026

UK · Employment and inactivity use ages 16–64. Unemployment uses the economically active population aged 16+. Workforce jobs count jobs, not people.

Office for National Statistics · labour_market_rates · Release: October 2026

Skills January 2025

UK · Share of new adverts. Changes are in percentage points. Large growth rates can reflect small starting counts.

Office for National Statistics · skills_competencies_job_requirements · Release: January 2017 to September 2025

Source: Office for National Statistics — employment and labour market. Charts and interpretation by Jobmundo. ONS does not endorse this analysis.

Explore current vacancies

Ready to make your next move?

Search current jobs

Source: Office for National Statistics